Image Missing




Boatwatch Procedures for 2017

PRIMARY AIM To assist the MoD police in deterring theft of and vandalism to members’ boats in the Club’s mooring area and to report any suspicious activities. It is the responsibility of the police to intercept, investigate, apprehend and prosecute.

SECONDARY AIM To report other safety and security problems noted with the Club site, members’ boats, dinghies etc. and ashore.

DUTY TIMES - From sunset to sunrise with 3 periods of about ¾ hours of active lookout at random intervals during the hours of darkness.

The full procedure should be downloaded by all Boatwatch participants from here; It will open in a new tab.

The dates for your Boatwatch cover have been matched to the supplied information and the full diary is in the Members' Area at https://members.cargreenyc.org/boatwatch.aspx. Changes can now only be made by the Boatwatch Manager.
Should you find you are unable to fulfill your commitment on the allotted night, or you wish to undertake additional duties, please make the necessry arrangements by swapping with another volunteer or contacting a member from the Reserve List below, in any case, kindly eMail/phone the Boatwatch Manager as there is a financial implication for both parties.

The Boatwatch Manager, Martin Worth, can be contacted via: boatwatch@cycadmin.org His other contact details can be found via the Members Only button.

Boatwatch 2017
Reserve List

The following members are willing, subject to availability, to stand in for Boatwatch. In the event that anybody on the Schedule is unable to carry out their duty they should contact members randomly from the list.
Surname, Forename Surname, Forename Surname, Forename
ARMSTRONG Euan Harman Chris PALIN CHARLIE
BARLOW Nigel & Jill Hawkins PETER PLUMB Colin & Sandra
BAXTER Nigel HEAD Tony POLLARD Christopher & Julia
BENNET Jim HEARD Ian & Eve Poole Sam & Sue
BOWDEN Mike & Sharon HOGG Brian & Robina ROCKLEY Gary
BROUGHTON John HOOPER Gary & Kathryn Sempers Kevin & Hazel
BURNS Tim & Zoe HORNE Graham & Caroline SHILLING Richard & Ceri
BUTCHER Andrew & Jo JELLEY / HARVEY Martin / Vanessa STOKES ALAN & LAURENCE
CASE Nigel & Mary JERMAIN James & Phillida TAYLOR Richard & Gillian
CLARKE Tim & Pippa JOHNSON Ian Tedder Alan and Barbara
Colley Nigel Jukes Michael THATCHER Dick & Sue
CREAGH-OSBORNE Roger KEMP Robert & Marion Tibbs Chris and Helen
Davies William and Alyssa LANGDON Trisha & Bill TODMAN Leslie and Patricia
EVANS Charles & Kirstie LEE Graeme John TREW Frank & Jill
FLANAGAN Mick & Juliette LOWE Ben-Adam VIRDEN Jonathan & Joy
FLOWER Alistair & Lynne McCollough Adam WHITELOCK Stewart & Hilary
FRANKLIN Rob MCGEE Malcolm Wilson Antony and Glynis
Hamilton Mark and Iona MCKEE Stephen & Nancy WRIGHT Geoff & Mary
HANCOX Steve PACK ALLEN / CORNELIUS ZORICHAK Richard
Please Note:

If you wish to be removed from this list, please contact the Webmaster.
It is your responsibility to arrange for cover.
Once a substitution is agreed please ensure the Record Sheet is clearly amended (print your name) and sign.

Thanks, Martin Worth