Image Missing




Cargreen Yacht Club
Cruising Regatta 2015
on
Saturday 12th September 2015
Results

Regatta Image

Cruiser class A using Plymouth Port Handicaps
  Place   Sail No   Name   Owner   Hcap
  1   9458   Mischief   Ashley Crawford   0.987
  2   1074L   Persuasion   Jeff & Julie Foster   0.932
  3   4103   Jo Jo   Sam Marshall   0.972
  4   5830   Smile   Heather Quinn   0.924
  5   8113   Novation   David & Kim Read   0.918
  6   0B   Oblivion   Phil Warne   0.902
  7   7976   Out of the Blue   Peter Brooke Houghton   0.950
         


Cruiser class B using Plymouth Port Handicaps
  Place   Sail No   Name   Owner   Hcap
  1   6607   Joburg   Phil Hooper   0.844
  2   4559   Gift   Jim Slater   0.848
  3   6648   Calvados   Keith Woodgate   0.855
  4   9618   Spice   David Jackson   0.877
  5   FB259   Tiger Lillee   Nina Lilee   0.760
  6   5625   Low Profile   Richard Clark   0.881
  7   1172   Pisces   Joe Mann   0.739
         


Cruiser class IRC
  Place   Sail No   Name   Owner   Hcap
  1   7207   Dogs Jorrocks   Steve Wassell   0.887
  2   IRL2005   Moonfish   Nathan Hanley   0.943
  3   9510   Imelda   Robert Boalch   0.889
  4   16727   Xtorsion 8   David Oliver   0.973
  5   1108   Crazy Rhythym   Ashley Davies   0.893
  6   30600   Jazz   Norman Curnow   0.981
         


White Sail Event
  Place   Name   Owner   Hcap
  1   CUCHULAINN   Nick Fox   0.836
  2   BALU   Dick Brown   0.888
  3   SLIPSTREAM   Sean Koehler   0.912
  4   TEMPUS FUGIT   Mike Tucker   0.703
  5   CURLEW   Liz Saudek   0.608
  6   JOANNA     0.706
  7   DJBOUTI   Charlie Francis   0.744
  8   PEARL   Tony Gent   0.899
  9   TOBY DEE   Mick Flanagan   0.903
  10   TRIPLE VENTURE   Tony Head   0.803
  11   BREAKTHROUGH   Peter Preston   0.974
  12   MAWGAN   Ian Saxby   0.608
  13   ELWINGS RIVAL   John Davis   0.861
  14   RIGHT TONE   Tony Ryan   0.835
  15   SERENDIPITY     0.808
  16   FANCY FREE   Allen Pack   0.600
  17   JOS   Michael Nutall Worsley   0.891


Please click here for the White Sail Results Sheet.

Top of Page

The bar was run by Richard Tompkins and Ian Dunn, Barbeque & catering was created and served by Marcus and Sophie Forbes, Don King, Steve and Fiona Liddicoat and by Jane Mcrill, Josephine King, Angela Hume respectively.
The water taxies were provided by the Cargreen cadet instructors - Dave Wheatley, Jason Small and David Ford.

Raft race at Cargreen by CYC cadets and families took place after all the crews were ashore and being fed. The Webmaster has no idea who won, lost or whatever! Enjoy the images below!

Please click on the first 3 images image to see the full-size image.
Raft Start
The massed Raft Race Start

Raft Underway
Rafts on their way to the 1st Mark and none have sunk yet

Raft Winner
The 1st raft back and still in good condition!

More Images from the Raft Race



Please contact the Webmaster if you want a copy of one or more of these images, please include the caption, better still to improve the caption!

Click here for the Regatta Facebook page: Facebook

Top of Page